The Land Drainage Committee is affiliated with the Ontario Society of Professional Engineers (OSPE). Our prime objective is to improve the practice of drainage engineering under the Drainage Act of Ontario. Information on this site will be of interest to anyone in the drainage industry or with an interest in municipal drainage works.

OSPE Land Drainage Committee

Liaison Members

Paul C. Marsh, P.Eng. | Chair
EWA Engineering Inc.
84 Main St.
Unionville, ON | L3R 2E7
Ph: 647-400-2824
Email Paul C. Marsh


Jeremy Taylor, P.Eng. | Vice-Chair
R.J. Burnside & Associates Limited
PO Box 10, 449 Josephine Street
Wingham, ON | N0G 2W0
Ph: 226-476-3115
Email Jeremy Taylor


Josh Warner, P. Eng. | Secretary
R. Dobbin Engineering Inc.
4218 Oil Heritage Rd.
Petrolia, ON | N0N 1R0
Ph: 519-882-0032 ext. 204   
Email Josh Warner

Carla Coveart, P. Eng
Project Manager, Asset Management
GM BluePlan Engineering Limited
1266 South Service Road, Unit C31, Stoney Creek, L8E 5R9
Ph: 519.240.7663


George Vereyken, P.Eng.
Spriet Associates London Ltd.
155 York St.
London, ON | N6A 1A8
Ph: 519-672-4100
Email George Vereyken

 

David Moores
Drainage Superintendent / Project Manager
Drainage Superintendents of Ontario
R. Dobbin Engineering Inc.
4218 Oil Heritage Rd., Petrolia, ON N0N 1R0
Ph: 519.882.0032 ext. 203
C: 519-331-3675
Email David Moores


Davin Heinbuck
Water Resources Coordinator
Conservation Ontario
Ausable Bayfield Conservation Authority
71108 Morrison Line, RR #3
Exeter, ON | N0M 1S5
Ph: 519-235-2610
Email Davin Heinbuck


Sara Eddy
Fish and Fish Habitat Protection Program
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
867 Lakeshore Road
Burlington, ON | L7S 1A1
Ph: 905-336-4535
Email Sara Eddy


Lisa Wren
Senior Fisheries Protection Biologist
Fisheries Protection Program
867 Lakeshore Road
Burlington, ON | L7S 1A1
Ph: 905-336-4535
Email Lisa Wren

Clarissa Whitelaw
Permissions and Compliance
Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks
Email clarissa.whitelaw@ontario.ca


Olena Czajkowski
Design & Contract Standards Engineer
Ministry of Transportation
301 St. Paul Street
St. Catharines, ON | L2R 7R4
Ph: 905-704-2239
Email Olena Czajkowski


Stefanie Black
Policy Analyst
Ontario Society of Professional Engineers
Email Stefanie Black


Timothy Brook, M.Sc., P.Eng.
Drainage Coordinator
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Guelph, ON | N1G 4Y2
Ph: 519-766-3651
Email Timothy Brook


Mariel Mading
Manager, Program Development
Open Learning & Educational Support
University of Guelph
160 Johnston Hall
Guelph, ON | N1G 2W1
Ph: 519-824-4120 ext. 54098
Email Mariel Mading

Past Committee Members

2022/2023

  • Tony B. Peralta | Chair
  • Paul C. Marsh | Vice-Chair
  • Josh Warner| Secretary

Members:

  • Carla Coveart
  • George Vereyken
  • Jeremy Taylor

2021/2022

  • Brandon Widner | Chair
  • Tony B. Peralta | Vice-Chair
  • Jeremy Taylor | Secretary

Members:

  • John Kuntze
  • Paul C. Marsh
  • Josh Warner

2020/2021

  • Tony Peralta | Chair
  • Brandon Widner | Vice-Chair
  • Jeremy Taylor | Secretary

Members:

  • Stephen Brickman
  • Gerard Rood
  • John Kuntze

2019/2020

  • Tony Peralta | Chair
  • Stephen Brickman | Secretary

Members:

  • Gerard Rood
  • John Kuntze
  • Jeremy Taylor
  • Brandon Widner

2018/2019

  • Jeff Dickson | Chair
  • Tony Peralta | Vice-Chair
  • Stephen Brickman | Secretary

Members:

  • Gerard Rood
  • John Kuntze
  • Brandon Widner
  • Brandon Widner

2017/2018

  • Jeff Dickson | Chair
  • Mark Hernandez | Vice-Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary

Members:

  • John Kuntze
  • Tony Peralta
  • Stephen Brickman

2016/2017

  • Jeff Dickson | Chair
  • Mark Hernandez | Vice-Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary

Members:

  • Michael Gerrits
  • John Kuntze
  • Tony Peralta 

2015/2016

  • Tony Peralta | Chair
  • Jeff Dickson | Vice-Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary 

Members:

  • Michael Gerrits
  • John Kuntze
  • Mark Hernandez

2014/2015

  • Tony Peralta | Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary

Members:

  • Michael Gerrits
  • John Kuntze
  • Tim Oliver
  • Jeff Dickson

2013/2014

  • Tim Oliver | Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary

Members:

  • Bill Dietrich
  • John Kuntze
  • Tony Peralta
  • Jeff Dickson 

2012/2013

  • Bill Dietrich | Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary

Members:

  • Tom Pridham
  • John Kuntze
  • Tony Peralta
  • Tim Oliver

2011/2012

  • Tom Marentette | Chair
  • Gerard Rood | Secretary

Members:

  • Tom Pridham
  • John Kuntze
  • Tim Oliver
  • Bill Dietrich

2010/2011

  • Chris Allen | Chair
  • Bill Dietrich | Secretary

Members:

  • Tom Pridham
  • John Kuntze
  • Tom Marentette
  • Tim Oliver

2010/2009

  • Tim Oliver | Chair
  • Bill Dietrich | Secretary

Members:

  • Tom Pridham
  • John Kuntze
  • Chris Allen
  • Tom Marentette 

2008/2009

  • Tim Oliver | Chair
  • Bill Dietrich | Secretary

Members:

  • Tom Pridham
  • John Kuntze
  • Chris Allen
  • Mike De Vos

2007/2008

  • Tim Oliver | Chair
  • Bill Dietrich | Secretary

Members:

  • Tom Pridham
  • John Kuntze
  • Chris Allen
  • Mike De Vos

2006/2007

  • John Spriet | Chair
  • Bill Dietrich | Secretary

Members:

  • Chris Allen
  • Mike DeVos
  • Tim Oliver
  • Jeff Dickson

2005/2006

  • Jeff Dickson | Chair
  • Tim Oliver | Secretary

Members:

  • Bill Dietrich
  • Chris Allen
  • Ray Dobbin
  • John Spriet

2004/2005

  • Ray Dobbin | Chair
  • Tim Oliver | Secretary

Members:

  • Bill Dietrich
  • Jeff Dickson
  • David Johnson
  • John Spriet

2003/2004

  • Ray Dobbin | Chair
  • Tim Oliver | Secretary

Members:

  • Jeff Dickson
  • David Johnson
  • David Grahlman
  • Ken Graham

2002/2003

  • Jeff Dickson | Chair
  • Ray Dobbin | Secretary

Members:

  • David Johnson
  • David Grahlman
  • Dennis McCready
  • Ken Graham

2001/2002

  • Jeff Dickson | Chair
  • Ray Dobbin | Secretary

Members:

  • David Johnson
  • David Grahlman
  • Dennis McCready
  • Mike DeVos

2000/2001

  • John Kuntze | Chair
  • Ray Dobbin | Secretary

Members:

  • Dennis McCready
  • Mike DeVos
  • Andy McBride
  • Lou Zarlenga